Athletics

BACK THE ‘PACK

In 2009, Pope John and Elgin Public Schools created a cooperative sports program and are known collectively as the Wolfpack. The Wolfpack participates in the Niobrara Valley Conference. Sports offered are Football, Volleyball, Basketball, Wrestling, Track and Golf. Sports practices are alternated between the two schools, as well as games. Student travel time between schools is minimal, as we are just a few blocks away from each other.

In its short history, the Wolfpack has many accomplishments to be proud of.  The football team won back to back football State Championships in 2011 and 2012.  The girls’ volleyball team earned District Runner-Up for four years in a row and placed third at State Volleyball in 2016. The girls’ basketball team has competed in several District Championships and made a trip to the State Tournament in 2017.

The wrestling program has consistently sent wrestlers to the State Tournament and has had two Wolfpack wrestlers medal as State Runner-Ups.  Our track and golf athletes often make yearly appearances at the state level as well.

2018-19 Schedule

Volleyball
08/20 5:30 pm@EPS Varsity Jamboree (with EV & LCC)
08/23 5:00 pm@Lutheran High Northeast C/JV/Varsity
08/30 5:00 pm@O-C* Varsity Double Triangular
 09/04 5:00 pm@Niobrara-Verdigre Varsity Double Triangular
 09/06 4:30 pm vs. Boyd County@EPS C/JV/Varsity
 09/08 9:00 am@Howells-Dodge Varsity Tournament
09/13 5:30 pm@Creighton C/JV/Varsity
09/17 5:30 pm vs. Boone Central@PJ C Team Only
09/20 5:30 pm@Riverside (Cedar Rapids) Varsity Triangular
09/22 10:00 am@Plainview JV/Varsity
09/24 5:30 pm@Humphrey-LHF* C Team/JV
09/25 5:00 pm@EPS Varsity
09/27 5:30 pm@EPS(Varsity)  @PJ(JV) JV/Varsity
10/01 5:30 pm vs. CWC@PJ JV
10/02 5:00 pm@Humphrey St. Francis Varsity Triangular
10/04 5:00 pm@Clearwater*-Orchard JV/Varsity Double Triangular
10/08 6:00 pm@Battle Creek C Team/JV
10/09 5:00 pm@EPS Varsity Triangular
10/11 4:00 pm vs. Niobrara-Verdigre@PJ C/JV/Varsity
10/13 8:30 am@Neligh C Team Tourney
10/16 5:00 pm@Burwell C/JV/Varsity
10/20 9:00 am@Niobrara-Verdigre* C Team/JV Tourney
10/22-10/26 10/22 (To Be Determined)

10/23 (To Be Determined)

10/26 – 6:15 pm Finals

Niobrara Valley Conference Tournament
10/29-10/30 Subdistricts TBA
11/1 Districts TBA
11/8-11/10 State TBA
Football
Date Opponent
8/24
7:00 pm vs. Elkhorn Valley (HOME)
9/7
7:00 pm @ CWC-E (Bartlett)
9/13
7:00 pm @ Central Valley (Wolbach)
9/21
7:00 pm vs. Plainview (HOME)
9/28
7:00 pm @ Riverside (Spalding)
10/5
7:00 pm @ Humphrey St. Francis
10/12
7:00 pm @ Osmond (HOMECOMING)
10/18
7:00 pm vs. Winside (HOME)
10/25
Playoffs Begin
Girls Basketball
12/01/17 @Niobrara-Verdigre* 4 pm
12/05/17 @Neligh-Oakdale 4 pm
12/08/17  Plainview (EPS) 4 pm
12/09/17 Riverside (EPS) 2 pm
12/12/17 @Elkhorn Valley 4 pm
12/16/17 @Boyd County (Spencer) 2 pm
12/18/17 @Creighton 4 pm
12/29/17 @Madison Tourney 2 pm
12/30/17 @Madison Tourney 2 pm
01/02/18 @Spalding Academy 4 pm
01/05/18 @St. Mary’s (girls only) 6:15 pm
01/06/18 O’Neill (PJ) 2 pm
01/09/18 Fullerton (PJ) 4 pm
01/12/18 @Stuart 4 pm
01/16/18 Clarkson*-Leigh (PJ) 4 pm
01/19/18 @Ewing 4 pm
01/23/18 @Battle Creek (JV/V play same time) 4:30 pm
01/25/18 Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family (EPS) 4 pm
01/27-02/03/18 NVC Tourney TBA
02/06/18 CWC (PJ) 4 pm
02/08/18 Clearwater*/Orchard(EPS) 4 pm
02/13/18 Subdistricts@ Ainsworth 7:45 pm
02/15/18 Subdistricts TBA
02/23/18 Districts TBA
03/01-03/03/18 State Basketball TBA
Boys Basketball
12/01/17 @Niobrara-Verdigre* 4 pm
12/05/17 @Neligh-Oakdale 4 pm
12/08/17  Plainview (EPS) 4 pm
12/09/17 Riverside (EPS) 2 pm
12/12/17 @Elkhorn Valley 4 pm
12/16/17 @Boyd County (Spencer) 2 pm
12/18/17 @Creighton 4 pm
12/29/17 @Madison Tourney 2 pm
12/30/17 @Madison Tourney 2 pm
01/02/18 @Spalding Academy 4 pm
01/06/18 O’Neill – No Varsity Boys (PJ) 2 pm
01/09/18 Fullerton (PJ) 4 pm
01/12/18 @Stuart 4 pm
01/16/18 Clarkson*-Leigh (PJ) 4 pm
01/19/18 @Ewing 4 pm
01/23/18 @Battle Creek (JV/V play same time) 4:30 pm
01/25/18 Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family (EPS) 4 pm
01/27-02/03/18 NVC Tourney TBA
02/06/18 CWC (PJ) 4 pm
02/08/18 Clearwater*/Orchard(EPS) 4 pm
02/16/18 @St. Mary’s (Boys only) 6:15 pm
02/19/-02/20/18 Subdistricts TBA
02/22/18 Subdistricts TBA
02/27/18 Districts TBA
03/08-03/10/18 State Basketball TBA
Wrestling
12/02/17 @Howells*-Dodge 9:30 am
12/7/17 Tri@Orchard 6 pm
12/9/17 @Osceola 8:30 am
12/16/17 @Elgin Public-Pope John (PJ) 9:30 am
1/5/18 @Burwell 11:30 am
1/13/18 @Dunning 10 am
1/20/18 @Neligh-Oakdale 1 pm
1/26/18 @Central Valley (Greeley) 1 pm
1/27/18 @Boone Central 10 am
2/1/18 NVC@West Holt 5 pm
2/2/18 @Clearwater*-Orchard 11:30 am
2/9-2/10/18 Districts TBA
2/15-2/17/18 State TBA
Track
3/27/18 @Fullerton 9  am
4/3/18 @Neligh-Oakdale 2:30 pm
4/10/18 @Neligh-Oakdale 12:30 pm
4/12/18 @O’Neill 9 am
4/18/18 @St. Mary’s – View Schedule  9 am
4/19/18 @Neligh-Oakdale (make-up)- UPDATED View Schedule  12:30 pm
4/24/18 @Creighton View Schedule 1:30 pm
4/26/18 Norfolk Classic – By Invite Only 4 pm
4/28/18 NVC@West Holt View Schedule 9:30 am
5/2/18 @Humphrey – View Schedule 9 am
5/9/18 Districts- View Schedule TBA
5/18-19 State @ Omaha Burke TBA

JUNIOR HIGH
4/2 @Plainview
4/17 @Burwell
4/24 @Genoa
4/28  NVC@West Holt
5/1 @West Holt
5/8 @Plainview

Golf
3/29/18 @Norfolk Catholic 10 am
4/3/18 Quad@Ewing  4 pm
4/11/18 @Ewing  9 am
4/14/18 @Plainview 8:30 am
4/19/18 @Scotus 9 am
4/24/18 @Neligh (NVC) 9 am
4/28/18 @West Holt 9 am
4/30/18 Tri@Albion 4:30 pm
5/2/18 @Niobrara*-Verdigre 9:30 am
5/7/18 @Bassett 9 am
5/10 Dual@Neligh (EPPJ Host) 2 pm
5/14-15 Districts TBA
5/11-23 State TBA